Accident Cessna 172M CFHGQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230577

Date:Monday 25 February 2019
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CFHGQ
MSN: 17262358
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver-Boundary Bay Airport, BC (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (BLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while taxiing to the runway for takeoff with the yoke "left and push[ed] in," a wind gust from the right lifted the right wing. The pilot was unable to maintain control and the wind continued to push the airplane to the left off the runway. The airplane subsequently nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated surface observation system reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 030° at 20 knots, gusting to 29 knots. The pilot was turning the airplane right onto runway 34. Based on this information, the calculated crosswind component while taxiing into takeoff position was about 19 knots. The airplane manufacturer reported that the maximum demonstrated crosswind component was 15 knots. 
The Federal Aviation Administration's Airplane Flying Handbook, FAA-H-8083-3B, "Taxiing" stated, in part, the following:
When taxiing with a quartering headwind, the wing on the upwind side (the side that the wind is coming from) tends to be lifted by the wind unless the aileron control is held in that direction (upwind aileron UP). Moving the aileron into the UP position reduces the effect of the wind striking that wing, thus reducing the lifting action. This control movement also causes the downwind aileron to be placed in the DOWN position, thus a small amount of lift and drag on the downwind wing, further reducing the tendency of the upwind wing to rise.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper crosswind correction during taxi operations in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location