Runway excursion Accident Cessna 185A Skywagon N10044, Monday 25 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 February 2019
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N10044
MSN: 185-0419
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:13382 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F29B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC (3J1) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Walterboro Municipal Airport, SC (RBW/KRBW)
Destination airport:Ridgeland, SC (3J1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, as the tailwheel touched down, the airplane veered right. The pilot attempted to correct with rudder to no avail. The airplane veered off the runway to the right and impacted a ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, right aileron, and right elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was calm. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 21.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location