Accident Ultravia Pelican Club ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23058

Date:Monday 18 September 2000
Time:22:15 UTC
Type:Ultravia Pelican Club
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alma (CYTF), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The TSB (A00Q0124) informs us that the persons who had assembled an advanced Pelican Club ultra-light had asked the pilot to perform taxiing tests. Assembly of the aircraft had not been completed, and it was not registered. The pilot supposedly made a series of ground tests and returned to the aircraft assembler to report that the carburettor heater was not working. The assembler supposedly told him that he would repair it later, and the pilot went back on to the runway. The persons who requested the test were surprised to see the aircraft take off after taxiing on the runway. About 500' from the ground, the ultralight made a left skidding turn, then pitched down and crashed on the side of the runway at Alma (CYTF). The aircraft caught fire. The pilot, alone on board, died, and the aircraft suffered significant damage.Le BST (A00Q0124) nous informe que les personnes ayant effectué l'assemblage d'un ultra-léger Pelican Club de type avancé avait demandé au pilote d'exécuter des tests de circulation au sol. L'assemblage de l'aéronef n'avait pas été complété et l'appareil n'était pas immatriculé. Le pilote aurait effectué une série de tests au sol et serait revenu voir l'assembleur de l'appareil pour lui mentionner que le réchauffe carburateur ne fonctionnait pas. L'assembleur lui aurait dit qu'il le réparerait plus tard et le pilote est retourné sur la piste. Après avoir circulé sur la piste, les personnes ayant demandé le test ont été surprises de voir l'aéronef décoller. Ãu20AC environ 500' du sol, l'ultra-léger aurait fait un virage à gauche en glissade, avant de piquer du nez pour s'écraser sur le c,té de la piste à Alma (CYTF). L'appareil a pris feu. Le pilote, seul à bord, est décédé et l'aéronef a subi des dommages importants.

Sources:

2000Q0533