| Date: | Saturday 2 March 2019 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Champion 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53910 |
| MSN: | 192-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2161 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK (4AK6) |
| Destination airport: | Palmer, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the snow ski-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, just before touchdown, he noticed a rock sticking out of the snow near the intended touchdown point. He tried to change the airplane's course to the left, but the left ski contacted the snow when the airplane was not straight with the direction of travel, and the airplane bounced. The right ski then contacted the snow, and the right main landing gear strut failed. The right wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control during landing, which resulted in the left ski impacting snow and a subsequent bounce and loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 December 1999 |
N53910 |
Private |
0 |
Private airstrip, approx 10 miles SSE of Wasilla, AK |
 |
sub |
Location