Accident Piper PA-22-150 N522DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230582

Date:Thursday 7 March 2019
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Bulldog Aviation Llc
Registration: N522DN
MSN: 226587
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Superior, WI (SUW)
Destination airport:Superior, WI (SUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on a snow- and ice-covered runway, he was unable to maintain directional control, so he attempted to go around. However, the airplane impacted a snowbank on the right side of the runway and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing on a snow- and ice-covered runway, which resulted in impact with a snowbank and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location