Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-11 N4926M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230591

Date:Friday 15 March 2019
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4926M
MSN: 11-1638
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moberly, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Omaha, NE (MLE)
Destination airport:Moberly, MO (MBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the right wing "lifted abruptly and rapidly." He attempted to correct with right aileron, but the airplane veered left and then began to yaw left. The pilot added right rudder and power to correct to no avail. Subsequently, he reduced power, and the airplane exited the runway, impacted a ditch, and then came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot estimated that the wind was from 300° at 24 knots, gusting to 28 knots. The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 320° at 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 31.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location