Bird strike Accident Hughes TH-55 Osage (269A) N8045H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230593

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55 Osage (269A)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8045H
MSN: 65-18240
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5317 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keene, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keene, NH
Destination airport:Keene, NH (EEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, while en route, about 2 miles northeast from his destination airport and about 500 ft above ground level and 60 knots, he heard a loud "thud" from a possible bird strike, and the upper right windscreen/canopy shattered, with pieces going into the main rotor disc and cabin. He continued to the airport and landed without further incident.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The helicopter’s collision with a bird during cruise flight. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1998 N8045H North Country Helicopter Inc. 0 Alexandria Bay, NY sub

Location