| Date: | Thursday 21 March 2019 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Commuter Service |
| Registration: | N5544F |
| MSN: | 32R-7780014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2421 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atmautluak, AK (4A2) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Destination airport: | Atmautluak, AK (4A2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while taxiing to the runway for departure, he felt a "large bump." The pilot immediately shut down the engine and inspected the airplane. He identified damage to the right wing and landing gear.
The pilot further reported that he inspected the taxiway after he saw the airplane's damage and noted that the large bump he felt was due to the right landing gear’s encounter with a snow-covered pothole.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a snow-covered pothole during taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

Photo: FAA