Accident Avro 504N (I2A) , Tuesday 8 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N (I2A)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ponta do Galeão, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatics. Student pilot seriously injured. Type as "Avro" in report.

Sources:

A Noite 9 April 1930, p2