Wirestrike Accident Champion 7EC N815PB, Sunday 24 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N815PB
MSN: 7EC453
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming N235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, AR
Destination airport:Fayetteville, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from a private lake, the float plane did not "climb as the day before." Upon reaching the end of the lake, he "pulled up hard" on the yoke to avoid power lines, but the "left wing [stalled]," and the float plane impacted the ground. 
The float plane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 
The pilot added that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 190° at 12 knots, gusting to 21 knots. An automated weather observation station about 5 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 190° at 11 knots. The airplane departed the lake with a 180° heading. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during takeoff as he attempted to avoid power lines, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location