ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230608
Last updated: 13 November 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-MAR-2019 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N704VM |
C/n / msn: | 15078909 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hollywood, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Hollywood, FL (HWO) |
Destination airport: | Hollywood, FL (HWO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that, after landing, she and the flight instructor requested to taxi back to the runway for traffic pattern practice. They were instructed to taxi to the runway at a taxiway intersection. They complied and lined up behind another aircraft holding short of the runway. She added that, while stopped and waiting for a takeoff clearance, she felt the airplane shake. She turned around and saw that another airplane had struck their airplane’s vertical stabilizer and rudder.
The solo student pilot in the other airplane reported that, after landing, during taxi from the runway to parking, he saw an airplane holding short of the runway at a taxiway intersection. He thought there was enough clearance to taxi around the airplane, but his airplane’s left wing struck the stopped airplane.
The stopped airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.
The student pilot of the stopped airplane and the flight school manager for the taxiing airplane reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with either of the airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from the stopped airplane while attempting to taxi around it.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20190325X75627&key=1Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |