Accident Beaver RX 650 C-IEFI, Friday 13 May 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 May 1994
Time:00:10 UTC
Type:Beaver RX 650
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IEFI
MSN: BRX6-0074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, Alberta, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE A/C WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO AN ULTRALIGHT AIRSTRIP ONE MILE EAST OF ST. PAUL WHEN IT NOSED OVER AND DOVE VERTICALLY INTO A TREE LINE. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT DESTROYED.

Sources:

1994W0537