Accident Piper PA-16 N676SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230612

Date:Sunday 31 March 2019
Time:11:30
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N676SC
MSN: 16-676
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Afton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Afton, WY (AFO)
Destination airport:Afton, WY (AFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, upon landing, the airplane bounced twice and started to veer left. He immediately applied power to go around, but the main landing gear struck a snowbank, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and loss of directional control and the airplane’s subsequent impact with a snowbank and nose-over during an attempted go-around. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location