| Date: | Monday 15 April 2019 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N55275 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335209 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2324 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hutchinson, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Great Bend, KS (GBD) |
| Destination airport: | Hutchinson, KS (HUT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the retractable landing gear-equipped airplane reported that, during a straight-in approach, the airplane's approach angle was too high. He recalled that he was distracted by an increase in aircraft operating in the area and that he forgot to extend the landing gear. The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted and slid off the right side of the runway before it came to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location