| Date: | Sunday 14 April 2019 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Van's RV-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N277E |
| MSN: | 120206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1062 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wall, SD (6V4) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rapid City, SD (RAP) |
| Destination airport: | Wall, SD (6V4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a snow- and slush-covered runway, he decided to stay on the right half of the runway. He added that, as the airplane began to rotate and the nose landing gear lifted off the runway, the left main landing gear encountered some slush. The airplane veered left about 15° and exited the runway to the left, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane then nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to depart from a slush-covered runway, which resulted in a loss of directional control, a runway excursion, and a subsequent nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location