Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil C-GTNV, Sunday 31 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 2019
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Trans North Turbo Air Limited
Registration: C-GTNV
MSN: 1655
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11784 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Coldfoot Airport, AK (CXF/PACX)
Destination airport:Coldfoot Airport, AK (CXF/PACX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The chief pilot reported that the helicopter pilot told him that, while attempting to net a calf during a caribou capture flight, he got within shooting range for the net gun, but the calf suddenly "broke right." He then turned the helicopter to follow the calf, and while turning, the pilot thought the shot would not be possible and that he should set up for another run, but the gunner fired. The pilot heard a "bang," followed by a strong vibration. The pilot landed the helicopter without further incident.
The pilot reported that postaccident examination revealed that one of the main rotor blades had sustained substantial damage, which he assumed was from a net weight.
The chief pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The gunner’s improper net gun firing, which resulted in a net weight impacting the rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2005 C-GTNV Trans North Turbo Air 0 Howard´s Pass Camp, Northwest Territories sub
17 June 2006 C-GTNV Trans North Turbo Air Limited 0 Burrage Creek, 8 NM W sub
13 May 2010 C-GTNV Trans North Turbo Air Limited 0 Dawson City (CYDA) sub

Location