Accident Luscombe 8A N2689K, Saturday 1 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2689K
MSN: 5416
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber, UT (HCR)
Destination airport:Heber, UT (HCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll in a gusting crosswind, the airplane veered left. He added right rudder, which slowed the veer. However, he saw that the airplane was going to depart the runway, so he added full power and right rudder to abort the landing. The airplane became airborne but "stopped the climb, and slid tail first onto the ground." The right main landing gear collapsed, and the propeller and the right wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 10 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 010° at 10 knots and that, about 10 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 340° at 14 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 04.
It is likely that, during the aborted landing, the pilot aerodynamically stalled the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during an aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location