Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N9966G, Saturday 1 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9966G
MSN: 3257370
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1087 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AHIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flippin, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flippin, AR (FLP)
Destination airport:Flippin, AR (FLP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, three deer ran across the runway. He felt a hard strike on the inboard section of the right wing, saw a deer roll over the right wing, and felt a sensation like the right landing gear "hopped" as it ran over a second deer. The pilot was able to maintain control of the airplane and taxied to the ramp without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that this was the second deer strike the airplane experienced in the previous three weeks, that he had seen deer standing on the runway numerous times, and that airport management was aware of the situation. He stated that the airport had only 500 linear ft of chain-link fence and a gate at the airport entrance and that the rest of the airport was only surrounded by three strands of barbed wire in “various states of disrepair.”
The Federal Aviation Administration Chart Supplement, South Central U.S. page for the accident airport, in part, stated the following:
"Wildlife on and [in vicinity of] airport."

Probable Cause: The airplane’s collision with deer during the landing and the airport’s failure to provide an adequate barrier to prevent wildlife from entering the runway environment despite previous deer strikes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location