Accident Maule M-4-210C N9833M, Thursday 30 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9833M
MSN: 1017C
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1767 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (2AK1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on a gravel runway, he noticed that the airplane "floated slightly off of the center of the runway to the west." The airplane touched down with the left wheel off the runway in some vegetation, and the airplane nosed over.
Postaccident examination revealed that there were alder branches wrapped around the left main landing gear and that the landing gear was locked up. The pilot said he removed the branches, and the landing gear moved "fine."
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from 090° and light and variable. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 33.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the runway centerline during landing, which resulted in the airplane landing with the left wheel off the runway, an impact with trees, and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location