| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 2019 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N78641 |
| MSN: | 11-1402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1547 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paducah, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lubbock, TX (LBB) |
| Destination airport: | Paducah, TX (2TS5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was concerned about the condition of the landing and taxi surfaces of the private, grass airstrip due to heavy rainfall. He overflew the field but was unable to determine the condition. He determined that it would be safer to land on a road perpendicular to the runway. Upon landing on the road, the airplane suddenly veered right. The pilot applied opposite rudder, but the airplane exited the road and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind was from 360° at 7 knots. The pilot was landing the airplane to the west.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing on a road in crosswind conditions, which resulted in the airplane exiting the road and subsequently nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA317 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location