Tailstrike Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N11823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230642

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Fenton Flyers Inc
Registration: N11823
MSN: 17702370
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Festus, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Festus, MO (FES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane "caught a crosswind" and became airborne again. The airplane touched back down and veered right off the runway into grass. The pilot was able to get the airplane back onto the runway and taxied to park without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The Federal Aviation Administrator inspector reported that the airplane damage was associated with a hard landing, including a tail strike. He added that further evidence of a tail strike was noted on the bottom side of the tail underneath the vertical stabilizer.
An automated weather observation station located about 25 miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 260° at 7 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 1.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and failure to maintain pitch control with a crosswind, which resulted in a hard landing and a tail strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location