Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N75903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230643

Date:Saturday 15 June 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lexington Flying Club
Registration: N75903
MSN: 17268027
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5956 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, KY (27K)
Destination airport:Lebanon, KY (6I2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane encountered a "big gust of wind," and the airplane veered left. The airplane exited the runway, impacted a ditch, and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 10 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 190° at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 11. The calculated crosswind component was about 14 knots.  
The manufacturer's Pilot's Operating Handbook stated, "The maximum allowable crosswind velocity is dependent upon pilot capability as well as aircraft limitations. With average pilot technique, direct crosswinds of 15 knots can be handled with safety."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion, impact with a ditch, and subsequent nose-over. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location