| Date: | Sunday 10 November 2019 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206C Super Skywagon (PT6A-21 turbine) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Transport LLC |
| Registration: | N29173 |
| MSN: | U206-1140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14851 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mexico Memorial Airport (KMYJ), Audrain County, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mexico, MO (6MU4) |
| Destination airport: | Williamsburg, MO (10MO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, after starting the airplane with a ground power unit (GPU), he exited the airplane. He disconnected the GPU and removed the wheel chocks. The airplane started to roll down an incline. He jumped into the airplane through the aft cargo door and attempted to climb into the pilot's seat to no avail. He pulled the fuel to cut off, and the airplane impacted the trees. The pilot further reported that he had set the parking brake before starting the airplane but either failed to set it completely or bumped it when he exited the pilot's seat to disconnect the GPU. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the right-wing lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly set the parking brake before exiting an operating airplane, which resulted in a runaway airplane and subsequent impact with trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA20CA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA20CA072
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 May 2024 |
N29173 |
Aerial Transport LLC |
0 |
near Butler Memorial Airport (BUM/KBUM), Butler, MO |
 |
w/o |
Location