This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 October 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Caproni Ca.133 |
| Owner/operator: | Italian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Garissa -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by Lieutnant Hendrik J.P. Burger of No.2 (SAAF) Sqn.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-46609.html 