Accident Magal Cuby II C-IEDI, Saturday 1 May 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:19:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magal Cuby II
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IEDI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Kakabeka Falls Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 1929Z, Thunder Bay City Police received a report regarding a damaged ultralight aircraft at the Kakbeka Falls airport. The Police arrived at the scene at 1934Z. The aircraft had sustained substantial damage and the two occupants were deceased. No other details available at this time. T.S.B. will be investigating this accident. Two (2) S.O.B. -- one (1) pilot; one (1) passenger. Supplemental information from T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A99C0086): The Magal Cuby II advanced ultralight, C-IEDI, was found near the runway by the pilot of another aircraft. The two occupants had suffered fatal injuries and the aircraft had sustained substantial damage. Two T.S.B. investigators were deployed to the scene to assist the Coroner.Note: the type of operation is listed as "demonstration." O.P.I.: PAB

Sources:

1999O0370