Accident Ultravia Pelican C-FSRQ, Thursday 29 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 2000
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Ultravia Pelican
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FSRQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:16 NM E of Kimmirut, NU, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FSRQ, a Pelican ultralight a/c, was on a VFR cross-country flight from Kimmirut to Iqaluit and back. The pilot was reported as not having returned to his home base of Kimmirut and is reported as missing. RCC Halifax has been notified and a search is underway. No ELT signals have been received. UPDATEA full-scale SAR tasking is in effect, with two CC-130 Hercules, a CH-113 Labrador, a Coast Guard Bell 212, a civilian DHC-6 Twin Otter and an RCMP DHC-6 Twin Otter. The a/c and the two occupants have not been located as yet. The search has been slowed by low ceilings, snow and low visibility. It was also reported that during the flight of the Pelican ultralight from Kimmirut to Iqaluit, FSS advised the pilot that VFR flight was not recommended. UPDATE The wreckage of the a/c was located by air at N6303.55 - W6939.44 and the 2 occupants of the a/c were deceased. UPDATE TSB reported that the Ultravia Pelican Club took off from Kimmirut for Iqaluit with the pilot and a passenger aboard. The aircraft was declared missing when it did not reach its destination. The aircraft was found by a search and rescue team on 6 July 2000. The ultralight had crashed on a hill 49 miles south of Iqaluit. The pilot and the passenger substained fatal injuries. The pilot held an ultralight pilot licence, which did not authorise him to fly ultralight aircraft with passengers on board. The pilot did not have the qualifications nor the experience to fly in IMC (instrument meteorological conditions) weather conditions. The aircraft was properly licenced, but it could not be determined if the aircraft was airworthy and met the manufacturer specifications prior to flight. The aircraft was not certified to fly under instrument flight rules (IFR). The weather conditions as revealed by the hourly reports at Iqaluit were IFR at the time of the flight. The ceiling was between 100 feet scattered and 200 feet broken. And, it is believed that the pilot encountered IFR weather conditions during flight. The evidence gathered by the search and rescue team at the crash site seems to confirm that the aircraft crashed following a Stall. It is assumed that the pilot lost control of the aircraft after becoming disoriented in cloud.

Sources:

2000C0587