Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 53-6848, Thursday 14 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana
Registration: 53-6848
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kipseli -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Run out fuel during ferry flight. On board M.llo Carlo Cattaneo, ejected too low and killed

Sources:

My sources