Accident Caproni Ca.310 XIV-20-1, Wednesday 15 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1939
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Caproni Ca.310
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: XIV-20-1
MSN: 366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mala -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Las Palmas (11:18)
Destination airport:BA Vitor (13:15)
Narrative:
Crashed in campiña de Calango. Two S.Ten Av, three Sarg and a italian mechanic from Caproni, Vitorio Rotta. Noted as Caproni "203".

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 17 November 1939, p6/20 November 1939, p8