Accident Hamilton H-45 LI-101-.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230665

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:09:40
Type:Hamilton H-45
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: LI-101-.
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Río Puinahua estuary -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima
Destination airport:Iquitos
Narrative:
Transport plane "Hamilton" crashed between Pucallpa and Iquitos, near banks of rio Puinahua, triputary of Ucayali. Mechanic and two passengers died. Pilot and two passengers survived. As "passenger plane" of "Frota Aérea Nacional" in report.

Note: Hamilton H-45 (cn43) NC5562 exported to Peru 8 MAY 1930 (Airhistory); two H-45 with confirmed registrations known: "IV/2-TP-10 and IV/2-TP-20", "1-R-10" and "TP-051"(1934), "LI-101-."(1941) not confirmed.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 23 January 1943, p6
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-54-19