| Date: | Sunday 23 October 2016 |
| Time: | 11:06 |
| Type: | Pacific Aerospace 750XL |
| Owner/operator: | Central Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | P2-BWC |
| MSN: | 136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Simbai Airport (SIM/AYSJ) -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH) |
| Destination airport: | Simbai Airport (SIM/AYSJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AIC PNG |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed the airstrip and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control, striking several objects, causing severe damage.
The aircraft was placed in a container and returned to New Zealand for major rebuild. The aircraft was noted returning to Papua New Guinea in November 2019
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
PNG AIC report AIC 16-1004
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 January 2022 |
P2-BWC |
Niugini Aviation Services |
0 |
Tekin Airport (TKW/AYTN) |
 |
w/o |
Location