Bird strike Incident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8MTV-1) OB-1720/602, Thursday 14 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 2019
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8MTV-1)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: OB-1720/602
MSN: 96157
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Valor airfield, El Milagro -   Peru
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:El Valor airfield, El Milagro district, Utcubamba province
Narrative:
The military helicopter sustained a bird strike upon landing. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://larepublica.pe/society/2019/11/15/amazonas-helicoptero-de-la-fuerza-aerea-se-accidenta-por-bandada-de-aves/
Scramble