Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230685

Date:Monday 4 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: VZ522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Little Waltham, 4.5 miles North of Chelmsford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 VZ522: Delivered 15/6/50. RAF Service was with the APS (Armament Practice Station) RAF Acklington, and 226 OCU

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/10/54: Meteor WH400 collided with Meteor VZ522 and both aircraft were abandoned in flight 4.5 miles north of Chelmsford, Essex. Both pilots bailed out safely and were not injured. Meteor VZ522 came down near Little Waltham, Essex

Crew of Meteor VZ522:
Pilot Officer Brian Wardill BUCHANAN RAF (pilot, Service Number 4111671) - bailed out OK

Wreckage of Meteor VZ522 recovered by (and to) 71 MU RAF Bicester, where Struck Off Charge 14/10/54 as Cat.5(scrap) and broken up

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.105)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.94
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25318-226-OCU-Gloster-Meteor-Collision-04-10-54-WH400-and-VZ522
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Waltham