Incident Agusta A109LUH NAF570, Thursday 14 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109LUH
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Enugu state -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Enugu state
Narrative:
An Nigeria Air Force Agusta A109LUH crash landed under unknown circumstances. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

http://www.praizenews.com/nigerian-air-force-helicopter-crash-lands-in-enugu-photo/
https://dailypost.ng/2019/11/14/breaking-nigerian-air-force-helicopter-crash-lands-in-enugu/
https://www.withinnigeria.com/2019/11/14/breaking-nigerian-air-force-helicopter-crash-lands-in-enugu/
https://www.newsbroadcast.com.ng/2019/11/no-casualties-as-nigerian-airfoce.html

Images: