Accident Douglas O-38P ? , Wednesday 22 February 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1933
Time:
Type:Douglas O-38P ?
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de Aviación del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Putumayo -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(1) Shot down on observation flight during Colombian-Peruan border conflict.

Note: (2) Pilot Capitán Merino was injured during combat mission with "a newly required plane", during bombing of colombian ship "Barranquilla" at boca del rio Cotuhue.

Sources:

(1) Correio da Manhã 23 February 1933, p1/24 February 1933, p1
(2) El Deber (Arequipa) 24 February 1933, p1