This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 May 1998 |
| Time: | 20:35 UTC |
| Type: | Beaver RX 550/A |
| Owner/operator: | Airflow Ultralight Aviation Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GCSA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Surrey, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Surrey, BC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a 15 minute introductory flight the Beaver Ultralight (C-GCSA) was observed at about 800 - 1,000 feet above the ground, in what was described to have been a wingover manoeuvre; during the pull out one of the wings folded, and the aircraft spiralled to the ground. The two people on board sustained fatal injuries, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
1998P0283