Bird strike Accident MiG-29KUB IN67., Saturday 16 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29KUB
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration: IN67.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Goa -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI/VOGO)
Destination airport:Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI/VOGO)
Narrative:
An Indian Navy Mig-29KUB crashed as a result of a bird strike. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/navy-s-mig-jet-crashes-in-goa-pilots-eject-safely/story-7MtboiGOQoFgnOk3jhTqJP.html
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/mig-29k-fighter-aircraft-crashes-in-goa-pilots-eject-safely-1619573-2019-11-16

Media: