Wirestrike Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar 24-4399, Saturday 16 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar
Owner/operator:Private Owner
Registration: 24-4399
MSN: 2005-0402
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Renmark North, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Evektor-Aerotechnik Sportstar LSA clipped powerlines and impacted the terrain under unknown circumstances northeast of Renmark Airport (RMK/YREN) in South Australia. The pilot was seriouslyinjured.

Sources:

https://www.miragenews.com/plane-crash-at-renmark-north-south-australia/
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-11-16/pilot-injured-in-light-plane-crash-in-south-australia/11711534

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/108845/24-4399 (photo)

Location