ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230716
Last updated: 17 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-MAY-2019 |
Time: | 19:34 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-36N (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Air Peace |
Registration: | 5N-BUK |
C/n / msn: | 28561/2896 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -
Nigeria
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) |
Destination airport: | Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) |
Investigating agency: | AIB Nigeria |
Narrative:Air Peace flight 7091, a Boeing 737-300, departed Port Harcourt International Airport (DNPO) for Murtala Muhammed International Airport, Lagos.
The flight departed DNPO with 118 persons on board. The captain was the Pilot Flying (PF) while the co-pilot was Pilot Monitoring (PM).
At 19:24 h, the aircraft was on final approach to runway 18R. The crew called ATC requesting information about the runway condition. The controller reported that the approach path was clear but there was thunderstorm on the take-off path of runway 18R.
At 19:32 h, the crew called ATC and reported 2 NM to touchdown. The controller acknowledged and transmitted weather condition as; wind 210°/11 knots and also issued a wind shear alert of 60 knots on the approach path of runway 18R.
5N-BUK was sequenced to number three on approach. The crew stated that the preceding traffic landed successfully and there were no PIREPs from the crew of either aircraft. The crew reported that at about 1 NM to touchdown, the Flight Management Computer (FMC) indicated a wind factor of 144°/34 knots. The captain stated: “I applied the required crosswind technique to keep the airplane flying towards the runway”. The PM announced for a go-around and in response, the PF said he had control of the situation.
The aircraft touched down at 19:34 h in rain. The crew later informed ATC of their intention to stop on the runway due low visibility and reported exiting the Runway at 19:40 h.
5N-BUK taxied to the apron and the passengers disembarked normally at about 20:00 h. An inspection of the aircraft after landing revealed that it was substantially damaged. The incident occurred at night.
The Nigerian Accident Investigation Bureau (AIB) became aware of this occurrence via a phone call from a passenger onboard the incident flight on the 5th of June 2019, three weeks after the incident.
A visit to the aircraft on June 6 and subsequent evaluation revealed evidence of significant damage to the aircraft structure and its No. 2 engine. The aircraft had been declared unserviceable and grounded by the operator since the date of the incident, for further maintenance evaluation.
Sources:
https://aib.gov.ng/wp-content/uploads/2019/11/Air-Peace_5N-BUK_Preliminary-report-NEW.pdf
Images:

Scrapes and dents on the No. 2 engine cowling (photo: AIB Nigeria)