Accident Aces High Cuby II C-IEXR, Saturday 9 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 1995
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aces High Cuby II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-IEXR
MSN: 3563284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Legal, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Albert Airport, Alberta
Destination airport:St. Albert Airport, Alberta
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student departed the St. Albert Airport, Alberta, at about 1800 mountain daylight saving time (MDT), in the student's Magal Cuby II ultralight aircraft. The purpose of the flight was to conduct commercial ultralight student training exercises. At about 1830, witnesses near Legal heard a loud report emanating from an aircraft flying overhead. The aircraft was in level flight and heading in a northeast direction. They also observed pieces falling from the aircraft, which was about 500 feet above ground level (agl), and noticed that the outer section of the left wing was missing. Seconds later the aircraft entered a steep descent, and was destroyed when it struck the ground. Both pilots were fatally injured.

Causes and Contributing Factors:
The in-flight structural failure of the left wing was likely caused by pre-existing damage, and by questionable design, construction, and inadequate inspection procedures. Contributing to the occurrence may have been the aircraft's gross weight and the aerodynamic flight loads placed on the wing during the training flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95W0166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1995W0332
http://web.archive.org/web/20060712224552/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1995/a95w0166/a95w0166.asp