| Date: | Sunday 17 November 2019 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | South Sweden Flight Academy AB |
| Registration: | SE-LUX |
| MSN: | TC-1269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Malmö-Sturup Airport (MMX/ESMS) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Malmö-Sturup Airport (MMX/ESMS) |
| Destination airport: | Malmö-Sturup Airport (MMX/ESMS) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron registration SE-LUX operated by South Sweden Flight Academy AB performed a forced landing without the use of landing gear at Malmö Airport (ESMS), after it experienced some kind of issue in the air. ATC reported they lost radio and radar contact while the aircraft was airborne. Sturup Tower got visual contact with the aircraft as they were coming on for landing. They could not reach them by radio.
On board was a student and an instructor, both were unharmed.
According to the IFR flight plan that was filed, the aircraft had planned to proceed to the TIDVU holding for 30 minutes for airwork and then back to ESMS for ILS approaches. Flight time reported in the flight plan was 1 hour and 30 minutes. Fuel onboard was reported as 3 hours and 17 minutes. Estimated off-blocks time was reported as 14:00 UTC.
Causes/Contributing Factors
The accident was caused by the pilots lacking sufficient knowledge about the manual landing gear extension function, which led to the landing gear not being out and locked before landing.
Contributing factors have been:
• The instructions in the aircraft's flight manual for the electrical system did not correspond to how the installed system worked.
• Lack of knowledge about the electrical system.
• Lack of a warning system that clearly indicates that the battery is not being charged by the alternators.
• Ambiguities in the training organization's instructions for the operation, risk management work and training.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-164/19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.svt.se/nyheter/lokalt/skane/haveri-med-mindre-flygplan-pa-sturup https://www.sydsvenskan.se/2019-11-17/flygplanshaveri-pa-sturup https://www.expressen.se/kvallsposten/flygplan-har-havererat-pa-sturup/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-lux#22e03c81 ex.OH-BBT, N555BG.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/46191393@N08/24256209698 (photo)
Location