ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230738
Last updated: 5 October 2020

Date:17-NOV-2019
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aeroitba Petrel 912si
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Mendoza
Registration: LV-FWL
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Agrelo, Luján de Cuyo -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aerodromo La Puntilla, MZ (DOP)
Destination airport:Aerodromo La Puntilla, MZ (DOP)
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power while performing training exercises, the aircraft force landed and flipped upside down. Both pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.sitioandino.com.ar/n/308901-una-avioneta-cayo-en-agrelo-no-hay-heridos/
https://diariosanrafael.com.ar/lujan-de-cuyo-una-avioneta-cayo-en-agrelo-a-metros-de-ruta-7-210426/
https://www.losandes.com.ar/article/view?slug=se-estrello-una-avioneta-en-una-finca-de-lujan-y-los-ocupantes-salieron-ilesos