ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230745
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-NOV-2019 |
Time: | |
Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Caboolture Airport (YCAB), Caboolture, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Caboolture Airport (YCAB) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of control in the landing flare which resulted in the aircraft bouncing. The pilot elected to conduct a missed approach. On the subsequent approach, a successful flare and landing was conducted, however the nose wheel of the aircraft collapsed during roll out, resulting in additional damage. A post accident investigation could not determine any pre-existing defect in the nose leg and the failure was most likely due to over stress during the initial landing attempt.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/