This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./JG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 739235 |
| MSN: | blaue 5 + – |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zwijnaarde, Ghent, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:12 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.61 Sint-Denijs-Westrem airfield.
The aircraft was damaged by a 308 'Krakowski' Squadron Spitfire Mk IX and crashed.
The pilot, Feldwebel Harrys Klints, did not survive.
Sources:
Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, III, s.1639; Manrho, Bodenplatte, s.278
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/308_wwII.html Media: