Accident Mil Mi-8/17 , Sunday 17 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 November 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8/17
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hama airbase -   Syria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hama AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Syrian military helicopter crashed upon takeoff under unknown circumstances. All three occupants died in the crash. Other reports speak of four fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.alaraby.co.uk/english/news/2019/11/18/syrian-regime-pilots-killed-as-barrel-bomb-accidentally-explodes
https://mobile.almasdarnews.com/article/syrian-military-chopper-explodes-during-take-off-3-killed/
https://twitter.com/luftwaffeas