Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9 960166, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-9
Owner/operator:Stab I./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 960166
MSN: weisse 23 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koningin Elisabethlaan, Ghent, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:12 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.65 Maldegem airfield.

The Gruppenkommandeur of the I. Gruppe failed to return from this operation.
Hauptmann Georg Hackbarth was shot down in his Focke-Wulf by a 308 'Krakowski' Squadron Spitfire Mk IX.

Sources:

Girbig, Start im Morgengrauen, s.159; Manrho, Bodenplatte, s.278; ULTRA_HW5/644 (9.1.45,s.9,11/6)
Google Maps
'Bodenplatte - The Luftwaffe's Last Hope' for location

Media: