Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) C-GTQC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230754

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:17:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GTQC
MSN: 29368/1910
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:80nm N of Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Clara Airport (SNU/MUSC)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 operated by Air Transat, was conducting flight TS691 from Santa Clara/Abel Santamaria (MUSC), Cuba to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl. (CYYZ), ON. In cruise at FL370, approximately 80nm north of Orlando Intl. (KMCO), FL the flight crew noticed right hand ''Eng low oil quantity'' warning with the oil pressure slowly decreasing. A PAN PAN was declared with ATC and the flight crew requested a descent and turn towards KMCO. Shortly after initiating the descent, the oil pressure decreased to 25-24psi with a flickering amber indication and almost immediately the right hand engine failed with the ''ENG FAIL'' indication. The crew changed their status to MAYDAY with ATC and accomplished the required Non-Normal Checklists. The aircraft landed on RWY 36R at KMCO and once the aircraft was checked out by ARFF, the crew taxied to the terminal.

Sources:

https://www.mynews13.com/fl/orlando/news/2019/11/17/flight-from-cuba-makes-emergency-landing-at-orlando-international
https://diariodecuba.com/cuba/1574006326_5774.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gtqc#22ddd726
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 2019 C-GTQC Air Transat 0 near Halifax, NS unk
Engine failure

Media: