Serious incident Agusta A109E Power N901EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 230758

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Sevenbar Aviation LLC
Registration: N901EM
MSN: 11614
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:9987 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney P&W 206C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hancock County, Penobscot, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blue Hill, ME (ME15)
Destination airport:Bangor, ME (ME02)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The main rotor blade tip cap leading edge fractures initiated due to fatigue cracking with multiple initiation sites. At the time of the incident, the possibility of fatigue cracking of the leading edge of the P/N 709-0103-29-109 tip cap was a known issue, and Leonardo technical bulletin (bollettino tecnico, or BT) No. 109EP-85 and Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) airworthiness directive (AD) 2007-26-52 were previously issued to inspect for incipient cracks before they grew large enough to result in an inflight separation of the tip cap. These inspections primarily relied on visual inspection of the tip cap leading edge using magnification, and only required dye penetrant inspection of the leading edge if there are doubts about the presence of cracks or if damage other than a crack was found. It is possible that the fatigue crack on tip cap serial number L206 was present during its last inspection, but the visual inspection did not detect the presence of this crack. The crack on the tip cap leading edge remained undetected and propagated until the incident flight, when aerodynamic forces led to partial separation of the upper skin from the lower skin and core.
While a visual inspection method can detect surface cracks, variances in the inspection environment (such as lighting), inspector experience, and operators' maintenance practices can affect the success in detecting surface damage, such as a crack. After the initial issuance of BT No. 109EP-85 and FAA AD 2007-26-52, there continued to be a recurrence of partial and complete inflight separations of tip caps, with at least six known tip cap failures due to fatigue cracking. This indicates that reliance primarily on a visual inspection was not sufficient to eliminate the issue of detecting fatigue cracks before they resulted in a failure of the tip cap. A revision to BT No. 109EP-85 required dye penetrant inspection of the tip caps, which should provide a more reliable inspection method for identifying surface cracks.

Probable Cause: Fatigue fracture of the main rotor blade tip cap leading edge and subsequent partial separation of the tip cap, resulting in increased vibrations in the main rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG20IA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG20IA005
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N901EM

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N901EM

Location