Incident Cessna 152 5Y-BYQ, Monday 18 November 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 November 2019
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kenya School of Flying
Registration: 5Y-BYQ
MSN: 15281936
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML) -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML)
Destination airport:Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The trainee pilot force landed the Cessna 152 at Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML) after it lost the front wheel.
He burned up fuel for two hours and escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.theeastafrican.co.ke/news/ea/scare-after-wheel-falls-off-plane-mid-air/4552908-5354192-ohv5wmz/index.html
https://www.kahawatungu.com/2019/11/19/trainee-pilot-crash-lands-malindi/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2016 5Y-BYQ Kenya School of Flying 0 Malindi Airport (MYD/HKML) non
8 March 2025 5Y-BYQ Kenya School of Flying 1 near Voi Airfield (HKVO), Voi, Taita Taveta w/o

Location