Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1379, Thursday 28 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 August 1947
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1379
MSN: 1LS-004/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ilha do Viana, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea on training flight. S.Ten Jayme Teixeira de Almeida and S.Ten Carlos Fernandez Schueler.

Sources:

A Noite 29 August 1947, p3
Correia da Manha 30 August 1947, p2