| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 2019 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroandes |
| Registration: | HK-1328-G |
| MSN: | 28-22317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Magdalena River, Flandes, Cundinamarca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ibagué-Perales Airport (IBE/SKIB) |
| Destination airport: | Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A solo student, who was in his last phase of instruction, was flying in a Piper PA-28 aircraft with registration HK1328G, between the airfields of Flandes, Tolima (SKGI), Neiva, Huila (SKNV), Mariquita, Tolima (SKQU), Ibague, Tolima (SKIB) and would end at the airfield of origin, Flandes.
After 04:50 hours of flight, flying the last leg and when he was about to land for a "touch and go" in Flandes, when he started the basic section for runway 19, the aircraft experienced a sudden engine shutdown.
The student, noticing that he would not reach the runway, and in view of the progressive loss of altitude, decided to head for the Magdalena River to perform a water landing.
The aircraft splashed down in a controlled manner at the mouth of the Bogota River into the Magdalena River. The student was unharmed and left the aircraft by his own means, swimming to the shore. He was immediately assisted and taken to a medical assistance center by members of the National Army, who were patrolling the area by boat.
The aircraft floated for approximately 15 minutes, during which time the current displaced it downstream, and then it submerged. The accident occurred in daylight and visual weather conditions.
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable causal factors:
- Sudden powerplant shutdown caused by low fuel remaining in the plane tanks, and limited fuel feed to the engine during the execution of a turn in traffic to land.
- Lack of a clear fuel policy on the part of the Training Center, which did not require the Instructors, nor Operations, nor Dispatch, nor the Student, to judiciously determine the points and maneuvers of the cruise, so that their execution would be possible in a safe manner with the amount of fuel available.
Contributing Factors were determined to be:
- Organizational deficiencies in the Instruction Center consisting of the absence of procedures to carry out the planning and execution of solo student flights, so that they are performed within safety margins.
- Lack of a procedure at the Training Center to follow up on solo flights, to effectively supervise their development and provide advice to students to facilitate decision making.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-19-64-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.lavozdelpueblo920am.com/noticias/cayo-avioneta-de-aeroandes-al-rio-magdalena-en-flandes https://rodrigoavilatv.com/8-cundinamarca/3690-avioneta-cayo-al-rio-magdalena-entre-flandes-y-girardot
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 